Thought inc.

The Dynamic O/R Mapping Company
     

CocoBase Technical Support Forums
For access to developer site with software download and doc's, please request CocoBase download and password
will be emailed to you. Response to posts will appear when answered by THOUGHT Support team.
NOTE:You must register separately with forum in order to post your questions, please click on register icon below.
Home   Frequently Asked Questions   Search   Edit your profile   Registration is free!  
Email This Page to Someone!
Show a Printable Version
CocoBase Enterprise O/R Forums > CocoBase Questions
How to execute stored programs?
< Previous Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread    This thread is 2 pages long:    1   2   Post New Thread     Post A Reply
JoselitoSoares
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

I need to execute Oracle stored programs (procedures, functions and packages). How to do this?

Thanks.

Joselito Soares

04-02-2004 10:55 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for JoselitoSoares    Find more posts by JoselitoSoares        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

The current release of the tool (4.5 SR5) has a Tools menu bar wizard that will map a stored procedure into the 'call' section of the map. This can be directly executed by the CocoDriverInterface with the 'call' method. If you wish to substitute a stored procedure for a regular operation (select/insert/update/delete), this can easily be done by using a plugin. If you want to issue a 'call' from the CBFacade directly, you can subclass and extend the CBFacade to add a new stored procedure api on it. We have sample subclasses of CBFacadeLocal that do this automatically.

Does this help?

THOUGHT Support

04-02-2004 02:30 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
JoselitoSoares
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Yes, it does. Can you send me the sample?

04-05-2004 06:03 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for JoselitoSoares    Find more posts by JoselitoSoares        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

Just email support@thoughtinc.com and ask for the sample and someone will respond with an attachment. The forum can't take attachments, so email is how this sort of example gets packaged to developers...

THOUGHT Support

04-05-2004 10:17 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
JoselitoSoares
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Thanks.

Joselito Soares

04-05-2004 12:03 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for JoselitoSoares    Find more posts by JoselitoSoares        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

You're welcome.

THOUGHT Support

04-05-2004 12:10 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
fsilva
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 18

I?m working with the current release of the CocoAdmin (4.5 SR5), and my Tools Menu don?t has a "wizard that will map a stored procedure into the 'call'" as you said. I map a stored procedure to 'call' operation manually, going to the 'call' operation in the respective map. What?s wrong with my CocoAdmin??

04-06-2004 07:09 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for fsilva    Find more posts by fsilva        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

Confirm that you're using SR5. The wizard is the last entry in the tools menu bar and it's titled "Generate Map from Stored Procedure". If you don't have this in your tools menu bar, double check the "%COCO_HOME%/version.txt" file and make sure you're in fact using SR5. You might be on an older service release of 4.5.

THOUGHT Support

04-06-2004 10:12 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
fsilva
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 18

My last entry in the Tools menu bar is "Import Table Model", I triple check my %COCO_HOME%/version.txt and the file shows me "CocoBase Enterprise Version 4.5 Service Release 5 (SR5) Build 02052004"

04-06-2004 10:44 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for fsilva    Find more posts by fsilva        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

Did you custom edit the CocoAdmin.properties file? The plugin is registered in that config, so if you've edited the CocoAdmin.properties it's possible you've overwritten the plugin registration.

If you need us to email you a valid CocoAdmin.properties so you can reconcile the TOOLLIST property, the support email account can provide you a copy. If you have SR5, the importer is there, but it's probably not registered in your cocoadmin configuration.

THOUGHT Support

04-06-2004 11:05 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
fsilva
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 18

Hi,
I replaced my ?CocoAdmin.properties? for the file that you sent to me, and now my Tools Menu Bar has the option "Generate Map from Stored Procedure"... Thank you.
But, when I choose this option, I only see the functions and procedures that are outside packages.
How can I map a procedure or function inside a package; or the entire package?

Another question: When I choose a procedure from the list, the CocoAdmin is very slow, I have to wait approximately 5 minutes to go to the next screen. This is cannot be normal. How can I improve this performance?

Thanks.

08-26-2004 10:43 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for fsilva    Find more posts by fsilva        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

This has been fixed in the SR6 update. It had to do with odd jdbc meta data behaviors that required some work arounds. The SR6 release does a much better job of finding procedures, packages and functions - and it does it quite quickly.

Can you download and install the SR6 release? Is that a convenient option for you?

THOUGHT Support

08-26-2004 11:17 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
fsilva
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 18

Yes, I can download and install the new version.
Is there a way to "upgrade" the current version "SR5" to the new version? Or I need to remove the current version and install the new version.

Thanks.

08-26-2004 11:38 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for fsilva    Find more posts by fsilva        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

Yes, if you wish we can send you a couple of 'update' files, but we prefer you to do a 'full' upgrade if that's not too troublesome.

THOUGHT Support

08-26-2004 11:45 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
fsilva
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 18

I?ve made a full upgrade to ?SR6? and now I?m seeing all procedures and functions (inside and outside packages), but I?ve got a serious problem, my DB has 1962 functions and procedures inside packages and 870 outside packages.
It?s IMPOSSIBLE to find a function or procedure in the CocoAdmin list. There are a lot of functions and procedures that have the same name (in different packages).
I need a search engine as soon as possible or a workaround for this problem.
Another problem: After the upgrade, the CocoAdmin still continues slowly when I choose a function from the list, it is a little bit faster than ?SR5?, but it isn?t productive.

08-27-2004 12:55 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for fsilva    Find more posts by fsilva        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
All times are PST (US)    This thread is 2 pages long:    1   2   Post New Thread     Post A Reply
Forum Jump:
< Previous Thread     Next Thread >

Forum Rules:
Who Can Read The Forum? Any registered user or guest.
Who Can Post New Topics? Any registered user.
Who Can Post Replies? Any registered user.
Changes: Messages can be edited by their author. Messages can be deleted by their author.
Posts: HTML code is OFF. Smilies are OFF. vB code is OFF. [IMG] code is OFF.

Admin Options:
Open / Close Thread
Move Thread
Delete Thread
Edit Thread

< Contact Us - THOUGHT Inc. >

Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.
Copyright 2001 All Rights Reserved, THOUGHT Inc.