Thought inc.

The Dynamic O/R Mapping Company
     

CocoBase Technical Support Forums
For access to developer site with software download and doc's, please request CocoBase download and password
will be emailed to you. Response to posts will appear when answered by THOUGHT Support team.
NOTE:You must register separately with forum in order to post your questions, please click on register icon below.
Home   Frequently Asked Questions   Search   Edit your profile   Registration is free!  
Email This Page to Someone!
Show a Printable Version
CocoBase Enterprise O/R Forums > CocoBase Installation
installation with informix
< Previous Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread    Post New Thread     Post A Reply
denglish
Member

Registered: May 2001
Posts: 8

I am currently trying to set up the evaluation version of CocoBase to use an Informix Database with Weblogic 6.0sp1.

I have been able to use the default inbuild test db with CocoBase, and have even been able to connect to the Informix database through CocoBase using the 'manual SQL' option. However, when I try to create a new mapping, I keep getting the following errors:

IfxDbMetaDataResultSet.close() exception in drop table
:dbmd[NUMBER]
Exception: java.sql.SQLException:
The specified table (dbmd[NUMBER]) is not in the database.

And then the CocoBase product freezes. I also see an error stating that the database has not been configured properly and stating I should refer to the documentation, but I can't find any documentation specific to Informix (or even Oracle). What do I need to do to set up Informix for CocoBase use? Is there documentation specific to Informix that I could work from? Where can I find it?

05-21-2001 12:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for denglish    Find more posts by denglish        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

Can you enable debug for your database? The config files for
each database are in the demos\resources\ directory of the
distribution and the files are named after the name presented
in the GUI such as 'Informix Dynamic Server.properties' or
'INFORMIX-OnLine.properties' and if you enable DEBUG in the
appropriate config file and restart CocoAdmin it will give us
more exhaustive DEBUG backtraces and diagnostics that we can use to determine what's happening in the driver.

THOUGHT Support

05-22-2001 03:19 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
denglish
Member

Registered: May 2001
Posts: 8
What driver version do you recommend?

Thanks for your help. I have enabled the debug messages and found that the driver I was using does not support the required functionality. I have upgraded the ifxjdbc.jar from one that contained the ifxDriver version 2.11 with one that contains version 2.20 but I still seem to be having the same problems:

"Table definitions cannot be determined with this driver"

"Database driver doesn't seem to properly honor getColumns, please report but to JDBC driver manufacturer!"

Which version driver do you recommend? Is it the driver that is the problem? Do I have to manually create any tables? I have attached the debug messages.

---------------------------------------------------------
CocoBase Home set to c:\thought\cocodemo3tier31
" "
Starting CocoAdmin Enterprise Admin tool for JDK1.1.6 or newer
Permanent modification of login/url information can be done in
the resources/CocoAdmin.properties file.
If you receive a class not found error, your runtime probably can't find
the bundled swing libraries. Make sure that swingall.jar (Swing version
1.1 is in your CLASSPATH if you are using a non-sun JDK!)
" "
WebGain Java! JustInTime Compiler Version 4.00.007(x) for JDK 1.2
Copyright (C) 2000 WebGain, Inc.


Stored Procedure Meta Data currently disabled for this session of CocoAdmin!
To enable Stored Procedure Meta Data in the CocoAdmin tool, edit startup file:
demos\resources\CocoAdmin.properties and set 'USEPROCEDURES=true' and save.
Loading Stored Procedure Meta Data can be slow, so it's disabled by default.
Copyright (c) 1996-2000 THOUGHT Inc. All Rights Reserved.
CocoBase Enterprise JDBC O/R Layer Initiated.

Checking CocoBase License...
Evaluation License issued to 'mark barry' for 'Amcor' at 'markwbarry@hotmail.com
' to timeout on Thu Jun 14 15:54:32 GMT+10:00 2001

Copyright (c) 1996-2000 THOUGHT Inc. All Rights Reserved.
CocoBase JDBC Layer Initiated.

Evaluation License issued to 'mark barry' for 'Amcor' at 'markwbarry@hotmail.com
' to timeout on Thu Jun 14 15:54:32 GMT+10:00 2001

No XML repository specified, all Maps will be retrieved from the Database.
Warning: java.sql.SQLWarning: Database has transactions
CocoDBAccess: Debug enabled!
CocoDBAccess - getClasses called!
java.sql.SQLException: The specified table (cb_objects) is not in the database.
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.addException(IfxSqli.java:2826)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.receiveError(IfxSqli.java:3115)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.dispatchMsg(IfxSqli.java:2118)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.receiveMessage(IfxSqli.java, Compiled Code)

at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.executeStatementQuery(IfxSqli.java:1193)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.executeStatementQuery(IfxSqli.java:1166)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxResultSet.executeQuery(IfxResultSet.java:219)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxStatement.executeQueryImpl(IfxStatement.java:716
)
at com.informix.jdbc.IfxStatement.executeQuery(IfxStatement.java:118)
at com.thought.CocoAdmin.CocoDBAccess.getClasses(CocoDBAccess.java, Comp
iled Code)
at com.thought.CocoAdmin.OpenInternalFrame.actionPerformed(OpenInternalF
rame.java:798)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:10
66)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$ForwardActionEvents.actionPerformed(Abstra
ctButton.java:1101)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(DefaultButtonModel
.java:378)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(DefaultButtonModel.java:250
)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(BasicButtonL
istener.java:204)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:3160)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java, Com
piled Code)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java, Comp
iled Code)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java, Compiled
Code)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Window.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java, Compiled Code)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEvent(EventDispatchThread.java, C
ompiled Code)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:92)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:83)
Unable to access Object Schema.
Please make sure that your database has been initialized for CocoBase.
Please consult your documentation for proper install.
Executing sql from resources/dbinstall/informix.ddl
Statement=<create table CB_clauses ( objectName varchar(64), clauseType varchar(
8), clauselevel integer, clauseOrder integer, phrase_conjunctive varchar(3), phr
ase_lhs_field varchar(64), phrase_lhs_value varchar(128), phrase_operand varchar
(8), phrase_rhs_field varchar(64), phrase_rhs_value varchar(128), phrase_not int
eger )> command=e
Statement=<create index cb_clause_name on CB_clauses(objectName)> command=i
Statement=<create index cb_clause_type on CB_clauses(clauseType)> command=i
Statement=<create index cb_clause_Order on CB_clauses(clauseOrder)> command=i
Statement=<create table CB_fields ( objectName varchar(64), clauseType varchar(8
), dbTableName varchar(64), dbCatalogName varchar(64), dbSchemaName varchar(64),
dbFieldName varchar(64), dbFieldValue varchar(64), objectOrder integer, directi
on integer, dbType integer, disptype varchar(64) )> command=e
Statement=<create index cb_fields_name on CB_fields(objectName)> command=i
Statement=<create index cb_fields_type on CB_fields(clauseType)> command=i
Statement=<create index cb_fields_obj_Ordr on CB_fields(objectOrder)> command=i
Statement=<create table CB_objects ( objectName varchar(64), className varchar(6
4), DefaultReadSize integer, appVersion char(32), classVersion integer, dateTime
Stamp date )> command=e
Statement=<create index cb_objects_name on CB_objects(objectName)> command=i
Statement=<create table CB_tables ( objectName varchar(64), dbCatalogName varcha
r(64), dbSchemaName varchar(64), dbTableName varchar(64), clauseType varchar(8)
)> command=e
Statement=<create index cb_tables_name on CB_tables(objectName)> command=i
CocoDBAccess: Debug enabled!
Doing a call to getTableNames with schema=
We're in getTableNames() - enterprise compatible!
Connection != null
CocoPowder Enterprise flag=trueclassname = thought.CocoBase.CocoPowder
CocoPowder Enterprise flag=trueclassname = thought.CocoBase.CocoPowder
CocoPowder Enterprise flag=trueclassname = thought.CocoBase.CocoPowder
CocoPowder Enterprise flag=trueclassname = thought.CocoBase.CocoPowder
Looking up Relational objects!
Setting up schema=SYS to skip!
Setting up schema=SYSTEM to skip!
Setting up schema=MDSYS to skip!
CBTableInfo:: Doing getTables with catalog=null schemaName=
Second try - catalog=ispek_devdb schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Third try - catalog=ispek_devdb schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Fourth try - catalog=ispek_devdb schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Fifth try - catalog="" schemaname= with myTypes filtering
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Sixth try - catalog="" schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Looking up with wildcards.
Seventh try - catalog=ispek_dev schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=ispek_devdb schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=ispek_m360dev schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=ispek_m360test schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=ispek_tempdb schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=ispek_testdb schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=ispekdev_temp schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=san schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=skills_matrix schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=sysmaster schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
Seventh try - catalog=sysutils schemaname=
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
CBTableInfo:: looking up table list.
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
CBTableInfo:: looking up table list.
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound 0 columns in table %
CBTableInfo::getTableHeaderRecordsFound selectedFields=[]
dma.getColumns() failed! Table definitions cannot be determined with this driver
!
found table list of size=0
CocoDBAccess: Debug enabled!
t_lookupSchema= username=lodonnel
Doing a cell lookup for lookupSchema=lodonnel curTable=Informix Dynamic Server -
jdbc:informix-sqli://dncs103:1526/ispek_devdb:INFORMIXSERVER=ol_ispek - lodonne
l
Searchable - Got -4 = 0
Searchable - Got 1 = 3
Searchable - Got 12 = 3
Searchable - Got 91 = 2
Searchable - Got 93 = 2
Searchable - Got 3 = 2
Searchable - Got 3 = 2
Searchable - Got 6 = 2
Searchable - Got 4 = 2
Searchable - Got 1 = 2
Searchable - Got 1 = 3
Searchable - Got 12 = 3
Searchable - Got 3 = 2
Searchable - Got 2 = 2
Searchable - Got 4 = 2
Searchable - Got 5 = 2
Searchable - Got 7 = 2
Searchable - Got -1 = 0
Searchable - Got 12 = 3
Searchable - Got 1111 = 2
Searchable - Got -5 = 2
Searchable - Got -5 = 2
Searchable - Got 2005 = 0
Searchable - Got 2004 = 0
Searchable - Got -1 = 3
Got -4 = true unsigned=false
Got 1 = true unsigned=false
Got 12 = true unsigned=false
Got 91 = true unsigned=false
Got 93 = true unsigned=false
Got 3 = true unsigned=false
Got 3 = true unsigned=false
Got 6 = true unsigned=false
Got 4 = true unsigned=false
Got 1 = true unsigned=false
Got 1 = true unsigned=false
Got 12 = true unsigned=false
Got 3 = true unsigned=false
Got 2 = true unsigned=false
Got 4 = true unsigned=false
Got 5 = true unsigned=false
Got 7 = true unsigned=false
Got -1 = true unsigned=false
Got 12 = true unsigned=false
Got 1111 = true unsigned=false
Got -5 = true unsigned=false
Got -5 = true unsigned=false
Got 2005 = true unsigned=false
Got 2004 = true unsigned=false
Got -1 = true unsigned=false
CatalogName from properties = null
Trying getColumns(ispek_devdb,lodonnel,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo:: calling dma.getPrimaryKeys(ispek_devdb,,%)
CBTableInfo:: calling dma.getPrimaryKeys(ispek_devdb,,%)
CBTableInfo:: calling dma.getPrimaryKeys(null,,%)
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,lodonnel,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns('',lodonnel,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,'',%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getCatalogs()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getSchemas()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getColumns(null,%,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,null,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
CatalogName from properties = null
Trying getColumns(ispek_devdb,lodonnel,%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,lodonnel,%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns('',lodonnel,%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,'',%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,%,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getCatalogs()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getSchemas()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getMetaData()
Trying getColumns(null,%,%,%)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,\,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Trying getColumns(null,null,null,\)
Looking up Primary Keys.
CBTableInfo::getColumnHeaderRecords Found 0 columns in table %
Database driver doesn't seem to properly honor getColumns, please report but to
JDBC driver manufacturer!
Building Object view for '%' manually!
Unable to get meta data information for table=%
Database doesn't support procedures - skipping!

05-23-2001 06:06 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for denglish    Find more posts by denglish        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19
What driver version do you recommend?

This is a common problem with informix drivers. This stems
from the Driver not properly support wildcard lookups and
can be easily overcome by editing the config file for your
database - such as editing

demos\resources\Informix Dynamic Server.properties

Then you'll need to set your SCHEMANAME to the DB Schema name
for your database. We have some utilities that you can
run against your database that we can email you that will
give you a dump of currently available schemas for a given
DBMS. By default the SCHEMANAME is left as 'empty' which
should cause a wildcard lookup (the messages you see in debug
mode), but with Informix's driver you'll need to specify the
schema you wish to work with, and unfortunately you'll only
be able to work with one schema at a time. The Informix
database is the only one we're aware of that has this issue,
and it appears to be primarily in the Informix drivers - but
you should be able to get sufficient meta data for your
desired schema if you set this property.

Hope this helps - and let us know if you have any more issues
around this.

THOUGHT Support

05-23-2001 06:35 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
denglish
Member

Registered: May 2001
Posts: 8

Thanks, it definitely did help. I am now up and running.

05-24-2001 05:35 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for denglish    Find more posts by denglish        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19

Cool - that's great to hear! This is a common problem with
the Informix driver so it's usually pretty straight forward
to support developers through. We're happy that your
experience was consistent with our past experience on this
topic...

THOUGHT Support

05-24-2001 05:47 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
joechavez
Member

Registered: Jun 2001
Posts: 2
% in SCHEMANAME

The "%" in the SCHEMANAME property also works and will allow for multiple schemas.

06-19-2001 01:46 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for joechavez    Find more posts by joechavez        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
admin
Administrator

Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 19
% in SCHEMANAME

This depends on the JDBC driver. Some versions of the drivers
for Informix support %, others do not (your mileage may vary
so just be aware of this).

Our experience has been that the Informix driver versions over
the past 18 months or so have not properly supported this, but
if they currently do then great - it simplifies everything for
customers...

THOUGHT Support

06-19-2001 06:22 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for admin    Find more posts by admin        Edit/Delete Message    Reply w/Quote    IP: Logged
All times are PST (US)    Post New Thread     Post A Reply
Forum Jump:
< Previous Thread     Next Thread >

Forum Rules:
Who Can Read The Forum? Any registered user or guest.
Who Can Post New Topics? Any registered user.
Who Can Post Replies? Any registered user.
Changes: Messages can be edited by their author. Messages can be deleted by their author.
Posts: HTML code is OFF. Smilies are OFF. vB code is OFF. [IMG] code is OFF.

Admin Options:
Open / Close Thread
Move Thread
Delete Thread
Edit Thread

< Contact Us - THOUGHT Inc. >

Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.
Copyright 2001 All Rights Reserved, THOUGHT Inc.